STATEMENT On joining and supporting the Statements and the Legal Package of Requirements for the Protection of the Rights of the Armenian People put forward by the Republic of Western Armenia (the State of Armenia)

We, the undersigned, hereby declare that we accept, join and support the Legal Package of Demands for the Protection of the Rights of the Armenian People and the Statements that the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia), represented by the President Radik Khamoyan, Prime Minister Tigran Pashabezyan and President of the National Assembly Armen Ter-Sarkisyan, has sent to the UN, to the states – permanent members of the UN Security Council and the European Parliament.

 These are the Statements:

1) Application of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) “On the membership of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) in the United Nations” (May 25, 2018).

2) Statement of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) to the UN “On the execution and implementation of the Arbitral Award of the 28th President of the United States of America Woodrow Wilson of November 22, 1920, which full name is “the Decision of the President of the United States Woodrow Wilson on the establishment of the state border between Turkey and Armenia, on access of Armenia’s borders to the sea and the demilitarization of the Turkish territories adjacent to the Armenian border. (May 29, 2018)

3) Statement of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) to the UN “On demilitarization of Western Armenia and Cilicia, withdrawal of occupation troops of the Republic of Turkey from these territories ”, according to the Arbitral Award of the 28th President of the United States Woodrow Wilson (November 20, 2018).

4) Statement of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) to the UN “On the demarcation of the border between the State of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan”, for the delimitation and demarcation of the border between the State of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, based on the principles and provisions of the Proposal Report of the Special Commission on Boundary Determination of Armenia of the Paris Peace Conference of February 24, 1920 (7 August 2019).

5) Statement of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) to the European Parliament “On the errors, omissions and unacceptable wording contained in the Resolution of the European Parliament “On the political solution of the Armenian Question” of June 18, 1987, and on the need to amend and re-edit it” (December 5, 2020).

6) Statement of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) to the UN – Declaration “On the Sovereignty, Territorial Integrity of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) and the State Border with the Republic of Turkey” (May 15, 2022).

These Statements present comprehensive legal and political facts, realities and justifications.

These Statements actually refer to the decisions already taken by the international community regarding the rights of the Armenian people, which have been adopted but have not been implemented yet.

We, the undersigned, declare that:

1) Issues concerning the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Artsakh and the Armenian people as a whole should be resolved only within and  based on the framework of the indefinite and indisputable rights granted to the Armenian people, which, in particular, are presented in the above-mentioned Statements of the Republic of Western Armenia (State of Armenia) addressed to the UN, the permanent members of the UN Security Council and the European Parliament.

2) The establishment of a stable and long-term peace in the South Caucasus and the Greater Middle East is possible through the implementation and realization of the rights of the indigenous peoples of the region, including Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians, Yezidis, Kurds, Talyshes, Lezgins and others. The Armenian issue, which is the part of the Eastern Question, is still unresolved. A fair and final settlement of the Armenian issue is the main guarantee of peace in the region.

3) After the unprecedented aggression undertaken against the Republic of Artsakh on September 27, 2020 by the coalition of Azerbaijan-Turkey-Pakistan – terrorist groups of the Middle East …, the Armenians of the whole world – the entire Armenian people is already a political and legal entity – a subject with the obligations rights and actions.

4) As on September 22, 1920, and on September 27, 2020, the aggressions committed against the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh were aimed at blocking a fair solution to the Armenian Question within the framework of the rights granted to the Armenian people.

Accordingly, the Armenian people have one way of salvation.

Using all legal and political possibilities, including the formation of national, state-political, parliamentary associations and formations, to act as a political and legal entity – a subject, seeking a final and fair solution of the Armenian issue by all possible means.

This means that the Armenian people’s struggle for the right to life, development and future is entering a qualitatively new phase.

We, the undersigned, invite citizens and organizations to join with their signatures this statement, which will also be sent to the UN, the permanent members of the UN Security Council and the European Parliament, in order to give a new impetus and support to the legal Package of requirements on the protection of the rights of the Armenian people and the work carried out in this direction.

The best way to achieve results is to act together. So, let us follow this way of unity to ensure the rights of the Armenian and other indigenous peoples of the region to existence, development and the future.

This application is open for accession and signature.

Please inform us by the following E-mail address: arminfocenter@mail.ru

July 29, 2022

Translated into English by Valentina Barashyan

****

  1. Eduardos Polatidis (Eduard Polatov) – Head of the Greek organization in Armenia and Artsakh “Patrida”, human rights defender, veteran of Artsakh war
  2. Martik Gasparyan – Nominee for the Nobel Prize in Economics and the Nobel Peace Prize, member of the Scientific Council of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Presidium of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Vice-President of the International Academy of Spiritual Unity of the Peoples of the World, Head of the Armenian Scientific Center ARMAEN, Academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, RAA, IASUPW, European Academy “EWAN”, Canadian Academy “International Informatization Academy”, Eurasian Scientific Expert Council on Science and High Technologies, member of the Analytical Center of the Club of Rome since 1993, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  3. Levon Beklaryan – Chief Researcher of the CEMI of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Head of the Armenian Civilizational Council, Academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor
  4. Saida Ohanyan – Chairman of the Board of the International Women’s Association of Hamshen Armenians “HAMSHENIAN”, journalist and ethnographer
  5. Vahan Babakhanyan – Chairman of the public organization of sociological and political initiatives “Khachmeruk” (“Crossroads”), member of the Coordinating Council of Russian-Armenian organizations
  6. Armenak Armandayan – Founder and Editor-in-Chief of the information and analytical Internet portal “Lousavor Avedis” (France)
  7. Tigran Harutyunyan Founder and Head of “Noyan Tapan” Media Holding, Candidate of Philosophical Sciences
  8. Tigran Babayan – Chairman of the Association for the Protection of Cultural Heritage “Bahaban” (France)
  9. David Balayan – Founder and Editor-in-chief of the first Armenian monthly newspaper “YUSISAPAIL” (“Northern Lights”), Moscow
  10. David Khinoyev – Chairman of the Russian Patriotic movement “ASSYRIA”
  11. Galust Trapizоnyan – Head of the Armenian community of Abkhazia, Hero of the Republic of Abkhazia, deputy of the People’s Assembly – Parliament of the Republic of Abkhazia, azamartik, company commander of the Armenian batallion “Marshal Bagramyan” during Abkhazia-Georgia War
  12. Suren Kerselyan – Public and political figure of the Diaspora, former Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Abkhazia
  13. Beatrice Nazaryan – Scientific Secretary of the French branch of ARMAEN – Armenian Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Russian language teacher in Paris, graduate of the Literature Institute of the Sorbonne University (France)
  14. Albert Teryan – Public figure of the Armenian Diaspora in Israel
  15. Anastasia Hakobyan – Journalist, member of the Russian Association of Lawyers, member of the youth association “Union of Armenians of Russia” in Sochi
  16. Konstantin Ter-Ovanesov – Head of the community of Tbilisi Armenians of Moscow
  17. Valery Muradyan – Head of the community of Javakh Armenians in Sochi, member of the Council of the Armenian Community of Sochi
  18. Mikhail Urushanov – International lawyer, arbitration manager, leading specialist in anti-crisis management, deputy General director of the consulting company
  19. International Independent Legal and Scientific Center for Expertise and Evaluation of Reparations and Restitution
  20. Armenian Genocide Prevention Center
  21. Armenian International information-analytical, cultural, educational and legal Center “ARMINFOCENTER”
  22. Armenian Scientific Center “ARMAEN”
  23. Patriotic organization of war veterans “Talish – border settlements”
  24. Information and analytical Internet portal of the Armenian community “Miaban.ru”
  25. Information and analytical portal of the International Public Tribunal for Crimes of Azerbaijan “AGA-Tribunal.info” (“Armenian Genocide in Azerbaijan”)
  26. The Armenian community of Marash (France)
  27. Charity Foundation“Support to Children of Armenia and Artsakh” (France)
  28. Artashes Mikaelyan – Economist, academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, International Academy “ARARAT” (France) and “International Informatization Academy” (Canada), Doctor of Economics, Professor
  29. Yulia Guloyan – Minister of Culture of the Republic of Western Armenia
  30. Vrezh Kesoyan – Minister of Education of the Republic of Western Armenia
  31. Hayk Harutyunyan – Veteran of Artsakh wars, commander of “Sose Mairik” militia detachment, Chairman of “Azatamartik” military-patriotic organization
  32. Narek Abramyan – General, veteran of the Lebanese and Artsakh wars, public and political figure of the Armenian Diaspora (Lebanon)
  33. Andreas Hovhannisyan – General, veteran of Artsakh wars, commander of “Artsvabuin” fighting group, member of International Security Academy
  34. Aram Torgomyan (ARAMO) – General, veteran of Artsakh wars, commander of “Armenian liberation army” (“ALA”) militia detachment, the Chairman of military-patriotic organization “ALA” (ՀԱԲ)
  35. Hrazdan Madoyan – Artsakh war veteran, publicist, translator
  36. Hayk Yeghiazaryan – Artsakh war veteran, commander of “Spitak” militia detachment, member of “Azatamartik” military-patriotic organization
  37. Alvard Nikoghosyan – Deputy Chairman of “Azatamartik” military-patriotic organization, veteran of Artsakh war
  38. Ashot Ashotyan – Veteran of the Artsakh war, azatamartik, member of the “Voice of the People” movement, international master of sports in weightlifting, winner of international tournaments, world and European record holder
  39. Arkady Karapetyan – General, First Commander of the Artsakh Self-Defense Forces
  40. Grisha SargsyanVeteran of the artsakh wars, azatamartik, commander of the «Valiant Warriors» militia detachment
  41. Arman Galajyan – Veteran of the Artsakh wars, azatamartik, commander of the «Bayazet» militia detachment
  42. Varazdat Mkrtchyan – Veteran of the Artsakh wars, azatamartik, commander of the «Artsiv-30» militia detachment
  43. Arman Stepanyan Veteran of the Artsakh wars, azatamartik, commander of the «Artsakh Eagles» militia detachment
  44. Ashot Hambardzumyan – Head of the Human Rights NGO «GLOSSA»
  45. Samvel PetrosyanHuman rights activist, member of the patriotic organization of war veterans “Talish – border settlements”
  46. Ashot GevorgyanDoctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor
  47. Alexander Manasyan – Professor of the Chair of History and Theory of Philosophy and Logic, Philosophy and Psychology Department of Yerevan State University, Corresponding Member of NAS RA, Doctor of Philosophy
  48. Stepan Sahakyan – Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, professor
  49. Valentina Barashyan – Associate Professor, Chair of Foreign Languages of Rostov State Transport University, Candidate of Philological Sciences
  50. Harutyun Panosyan – Artistic Director of “VAN” ethnographic ensemble, Honoured Culture Worker of Armenia
  51. Yervand Torosyan – Artistic Director of “MARATUK” ethnographic ensemble, Honoured Culture Worker of Armenia
  52. Gusan Haykazun – (Gagik Haykazun) – Honoured Culture Worker of Armenia
  53. Gusan Razmar – (Razmar Vardumyan) – Honoured Culture Worker of Armenia
  54. Razmik Khosroev – Theater and cinema actor, director, screenwriter, public and national figure, member of the Union of Theatrical Workers of Armenia, actor of National Academic Theater named after G. Sundukyan, Honored Artist of Armenia
  55. Maria Baghdasaryan – Lawyer, leader of Youth Volunteer Movement
  56. Shushanna Simonyan – Head of charitable medical programs for war and disabled veterans, vascular surgeon
  57. Mkhitar Movsisyan – Director and founder of Educational Center of additional Armenian education for children and schoolchildren in Moscow region of the Russian Federation
  58. Artem Chernamoryan, – Head of the organization “Nairi” of the Armenian community in the cityPetah Tikva, Israel, international journalist
  59. Mher Harutyunyan – Head of scientific center “Kachar”, head of the chair of Humanitarian Sciences at Shushi Technological University, candidate of historical sciences, associate professor
  60. Mariam Avagyan – Coordinator of the Congress of Refugees from the Azerbaijani SSR, deputy Chairman of the public organization “Union of Armenians of the Azerbaijani SSR”, candidate of biological sciences, associate professor at NUASA
  61. Khachik Chalikyan – Initiator and organizer of the “Council of 12 Pan-Armenian Intelligentsia “, film director
  62. Gurgen Melikyan – Honored Professor of YSU, professor of the department  Faculty of Oriental Studies of YSU, honored teacher of Armenia, academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
  63. Armen Marukyan – Head of the Department of the Armenian Question and the Armenian Genocide of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences, doctor of historical sciences, professor
  64. Vardan Khachatryan – Philosopher, religious scholar, sociologist, political scientist, ex-chairman of the Union of Intellectuals, deputy director for education at the Center for Republican Religious
  65. Pogos Akopov – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia and the USSR, President of the Association of Russian Diplomats, Vice President of the International Foreign Policy Association, Honorary Member of the Imperial Orthodox Palestinian Society
  66. Valeriy Petrosyan – Vice-President of Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Honorary President of ARMAEN, Honorary Professor of Lomonosov Moscow State University, Rector of the Institute of Ecology, UN, EU, RF and Moscow environmental expert, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Professor
  67. Oleg Gabrielyan – Dean of Philosophy Department of Vernadskiy Crimean State University, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor
  68. Alexander Sosnovskiy – President of the European Academy EWAN, German journalist, editor-in-chief of “World Economics”, author of books “Chechen Syndrome” and “Georgian Syndrome”, Doctor of Cultural Studies, Professor (Germany)
  69. Tessa Hofmann – Chairman of the Working Group on Recognition – Against Genocide, for International Understanding (AGA), researcher at the Berlin Free University, scholar in Armenian studies and sociology, Doctor of Philosophy
  70. Andranik Khojasarian – Public and political figure of the Armenian Diaspora (France)
  71. Azat Vartanyan – President of the International Academy of Informatization of Canada, full member of the International Academy of Informatization, Academician of New York Academy of Sciences, Academician of Academy of World Nations, Grand Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Economics, Professor (Canada)
  72. Aram Khachatryan – Head of the information portal “Russia-Armenia.info”, “Center for Support of Russian-Armenian Strategic and Public Initiatives”, military journalist
  73. Simon Maghakyan – Executive director of “Save Armenian Monuments”, researcher, invited scholar at Tufts University (Denver, Colorado, USA)
  74. Henry Theriault Professor and Head of the Chair of Philosophy at the University of Worcester, ex- president of the International Association of Genocide Scholars (Worcester, Massachusetts, USA)
  75. Armen Marsobyan – Professor of Philosophy at the Southern Connecticut State University (New Haven, USA)
  76. Karen Arevyan – Public figure, (United Kingdom)
  77. Fugasa Matteo – Professor in the Chair of Architecture, University of Milan (Italy)
  78. Hayk Sargsyan – Dean of Economics Department at YSU, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, Corresponding Member of “ARARAT” International Academy (France)
  79. Grigor Barseghyan – Chairman of Union of Specialists, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  80. Arevshat Avagyan – Chairman of the Board of the Armenian Cultural Fund, member of the Union of Artists and Union of Journalists of Armenia, poet, prose-writer, artist
  81. Grant Tatos (Tatosyan Grant Oganessovich) – People’s Artist of Armenia, professor at the National University of Architecture of Armenia, Academician of the Russian Academy of Arts and the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
  82. Diko Dikov – General, (Bulgaria)
  83. Kirill Kulakov – President of the Union of Financial and Economic Forensic Experts, Vice-Rector of Moscow State University of Civil Engineering, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor
  84. Anna Zakaryan – Professor of Cultural Studies, author of the painting “Alpine Violet of A. Bakunts”, Dresden Gallery, (Germany)
  85. Vladimir Delba – Professor of the Abkhaz State University, Doctor of Economics
  86. Kama Gogia – Professor of the Abkhaz State University, Doctor of Economics
  87. Maxim Atayants – Honoured Architect of the Russian Federation, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences
  88. Hovik Avanesov – Head of the Center for Caucasian Studies, “Mesrop Mashtots” University Stepanakert (Artsakh)
  89. Hovik Haykazuni – Writer, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
  90. Armen Lorents (Harutyunyan) – Painter, member of the Union of Artists of Armenia, Honorary Pedagogue of Armenia, Associate Professor of Armenian Pedagogical University named after. Kh. Abovyan, candidate of pedagogical sciences
  91. Nvard Chalikyan – Leader of the youth movement “Axe”
  92. Norik Muradyan – President of the Charity Foundation “Spitak”, during Spitak earthquake of 1988 was the 1st Secretary of Spitak Republican Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  93. Aramais Gevorgyan – Candidate of Historical Sciences
  94. Fransoua Xavier Tulikunkiko – Chairman of the African Diaspora Union “For Truth and the Improvement of People of African Descent “Inganzo Gakondo” ” (“Career of the Ancestors”)
  95. Khdr Khadzhoyan – Chairman of the National Union of Yezidis
  96. Irina Dyachenko – Representative of the Roerich Foundation
  97. Galina Ovsyankina – Representative of the Roerich Foundation
  98. Anatoly Lebedenko – Representative of the Roerich Foundation
  99. Aram Mashuryan – Artist, member of the Union of Artists of Armenia, Head of Goris Aesthetic Center for Children, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences on Design and Architecture
  100. Shmavon Shmavonyan – Artist, academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, International academy of spiritual unit of the people of the world
  101. Nerses Melikyan – Artist, member of the Union of Artists of Armenia, director of the art exhibition of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences on Design and Architecture
  102. Harutyun Chalikyan – Sculptor, painter, cartoonist, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences on Design and Architecture
  103. Shota Melikyan – Painter, member of the Union of Artists of Armenia, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences on Design and Architecture
  104. Farakh Suheil – Foreign member of the Russian Academy of Education, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor (Lebanon)
  105. Yokhen Bittner – Journalist, Die Zeit newspaper (FRG)
  106. Yone Tiede – Scientific supervisor of the Köppen Laboratory of St. Petersburg State University, foreign member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Honorary Doctor of St. Petersburg State University, Professor
  107. Sebastian Bruns – Specialist of the Institute for Security Policy at Kiel University, Germany
  108. Niels Reimer – Project Manager, “The Hamburg Ship Model Basin” (HSVA), Arctic Technology (Germany)
  109. Philipp Hermes – Lawyer, partner of the consulting company BHM Penlaw (Germany), the main organizer of the first Forum “Arctic and the geopolitical interests of the leading players in the region” (Hamburg, Germany)
  110. Johannes Rath – Lawyer, “doctor iuris” of Wilhelms Ministerial University (Hamburg, Germany)
  111. Federico Lombardi – President of Vatican Foundation “Joseph Ratzinger / Benedict XVI” (Vatican)
  112. Matteo Arturo Vittorio Professor of Architecture at the University of Milan, Chief Architect and Co-Founder of “Studio Assocciato Fugazza” (Italy)
  113. Sandro Ricci – From 1980 to 2019 Director of the world’s largest Christian Festival “Meeting per l’amicizia fra I popoli” (Festival of Friendship between Peoples) in Rimini (Italy)
  114. Salvatore Lorusso – Professor at the University of Bologna, visiting Professor at the department of Arts of Lomonosov Moscow State University, Honoured Professor and visiting Professor of the Institute of Cultural Heritage of Zhejiang University (China), President of the Academic Committee of the National Cultural Heritage Preservation Administration, Cultural Relics Bureau of Zhejiang Province (PRC)
  115. Angela Mari Braida – Doctor of Cultural Sciences of the University of Bologna, editor-in-chief of the International Journal of the Conservation of Science in the Field of Cultural Heritage (Italy)
  116. Jan Kembll – Professor of the Czech State University of Economics (Prague)
  117. Fran Ulmer – Special Advisor on Science and Policy, US Department of State (during B. Obama Administration) (USA)
  118. Alec Morten – Senior Vice-President “Marsh Maritime Advisory” (UK)
  119. Yasushi Nakamura – Managing Director, Vice-President of “Nippon Kaiji Kyokai” (Japan)
  120. Felix Henri Tschudi – Chairman of the Board of Directors, “Tschudi Shipping Company AS” (Norway)
  121. John Edward Sandnes – President, “Tschudi Shipping Company AS” (Norway)
  122. Vladimir Chaya – Member of the Board, Founder of Non-commercial partnership “Audit Association Commonwealth”, Deputy Head of the Chair of Accounting, Analysis and Audit of Economics Department of Moscow State University, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  123. Rustem Yuldashev – Member of the Presidium of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Head of the Chair Risk Management and Insurance of MGIMO, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  124. Tatyana An – Deputy Head of the All-Russian Festival of Nature “Pristine Russia”, teacher of the Italian school “Italo Calvino” in Moscow
  125. Hovhannes Okroyan – Chairman of the organizing committee of the forum “Ancient Cities” under the auspices of UNESCO, an employee of the Embassy of the Italian Republic in Moscow
  126. Vardan Grigoryan – Chairman of the Commission for Military-Patriotic Education of the Armenian National-Cultural Autonomy of the Republic of Crimea, member of the Editorial Board of the magazine “Dove of Masis”
  127. Georgy Chobanyan – Lawyer, partner of the law and consulting bureau “EYP”
  128. Elena Hovhannisyan Head of the Armenian Society for Cultural Relations “AOKS-Ukraine”
  129. Margarita Mirzoyan – Founder of «Lagardeks» LLC
  130. Varduhi Stepanyan – a descendant of Armenians from Western Armenia
  131. Lyova Beybutyan – Member of the Union of Artists of Russia, sculptor, professor  of the St. Petersburg State Art and Industry Academy named after A.L. Stieglitz
  132. Gayane Dzhanikyan Soloist of the Rostov State Philharmonic, Laureate of international competitions, holder of Komitas medal of the Republic of Armenia, Honored Artist of the Republic of Ingushetia
  133. Roma Markaryan – Lawyer, Master of Commerce, St. Petersburg State University
  134. Eduard Poghosyan – Poet, translator
  135. Sergey Gomktsyan – Head of the Armenian community of Tsandripsh of Gagra District, Abkhazia, deputy of the People’s Assembly of Gagra District of the Republic of Abkhazia
  136. Atom Mkhitaryan – Dean of the International Scientific and Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor
  137. Jirayr Kocharian – Public and political figure of the Armenian Diaspora, geographer, cartographer, philologist. Lecturer at the Free University of Berlin, member of the Berlin Commission for the Recognition of the Genocide (Germany)
  138. Arsen Melikjanyan – Public figure of the Armenian Diaspora (Rostov-on-Don)